CLA-2-81:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Fonnie Morris
Logistics Manager
De Nora Tech, Inc
7590 Discovery Lane
Concord, Oh, 44077

RE: The tariff classification of titanium mesh from Italy

Dear Ms. Morris:

In your letter dated April 5, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and photographs were submitted.

The item under consideration is titanium mesh from Italy. The titanium mesh is 0.060” thick CP Titanium Grade 1, and is a part of a titanium Dimensionally Stable Anode (DSA). The anode has the following functions: 1) provides a support for the catalytic coating 2) provides an electrical path from the current source to the coating 3) provides a site for the chlorine bubbles to combine and release to the collection system.

The principal use of this titanium diamond shaped mesh is in the manufacture of DSA anodes. The mesh is manufactured from titanium sheets. It is cut in a diamond pattern and pulled apart by a press resulting in a “sheet” of expanded metal in a diamond shaped mesh.

The applicable subheading for the titanium mesh will be 8108.90.6075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Titanium and articles thereof, including waste and scrap: Other, Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division